Welcome to Neneeys Optimal Skincare, How may we serve you ?

"Just because your skin deserves the best…"

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop

Category: Aesthetics

Aesthetics

Showing all 20 results

  • Bearberry Extract 50g

    2,500.00

    Bearberry extract is made from the leaves of the Bearberry shrub (whose berries are a favorite food for bears, hence the name).  It contains the active agent, Arbutin, which naturally lightens and brightens skin. There are 3 types of Bearberry shrubs but only the common bearberry, arctostaphylos uva-ursi, produces arbutin.

    Benefits

    • Bearberry extract contains allantoin, which has soothing, skin-repairing properties. Unlike synthetic hydroquinone, it’s non-irritating and suitable for even sensitive skin.
    • It works as a natural skin whitening and brightening agent to brighten skin tone as well as correcting hyperpigmentation problems like age spots, freckles, melasma, and acne scars.
    • Coming from a botanical source, bearberry extract contains antioxidants that protect against free radical damage and UV rays.
    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Bearberry Leaf 30g

    2,500.00

    Bearberry leaf is a flowering plant with waxy-looking leaves and plump berries.  The leaves are green and contain striations that give them a textured appearance, and the berries have a vibrant red color.

    The plant is native to Russia, Europe, North America, and South America.  American Indians used the stems and leaves for a tonic.

    Skin Benefits

    With everyone in the world always wanting to look younger and feel better, many are turning to all natural extracts versus using expensive surgery to achieve better looking skin. Today we are going to look over Bearberry Leaf and how it can help you do just that. These are what Bearberry Leaf can do for You!

    *Lightens Your Skin Naturally.
    *Works as an antioxidant that protects the skin against free radical damage & UV rays.
    *Soothes and repairs the skin; suitable on sensitive skin
    * Protects your immune system.
    *Detoxifies the body.
    Applying bearberry leaf extract tropically promotes speed healing and lots more amazing benefits.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Bee Pollen 50g

    3,200.00

    Bee Pollen Bees collect pollen from plant anthers, mix it with a small dose of the secretion from salivary glands or nectar, and place it in specific baskets (called corbiculae) that are situated on the tibia of their hind legs — called pollen loads. After the pollen is collected, it’s brought to the hive where it’s packed in honeycomb cells. Then the surface of the collected pollen is covered with a thin layer of honey and wax, creating “bee bread.” The bee bread undergoes anaerobic fermentation and is preserved by the arising lactic acid. The bee bread serves as the basic protein source for the bee colony. The benefits for skin are… *It is great in anti-aging. Makes your skin look younger and less vulnerable to wrinkles, smoother and healthier * As a face mask, it revives dry skin, eliminates acne and increases moisture content. *Penetrates deeply into the skin and then rejuvenates it.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Black Chiaseed 200g

    2,500.00

    Chia seeds are tiny black seeds from the plant Salvia hispanica, which is related to the mint. Chia seeds were an important food for the Aztecs and Mayans back in the day. They prized them for their ability to provide sustainable energy.

    Black Chia Seed is loaded with antioxidants and omega 3 fatty acid that fight ageing, soothe inflammation, reduce acne scars and keep skin radiant and healthy.

    Skin Benefits

    -Black Chia Seed restores the skin’s moisture, reduce skin redness and prevent acne.
    -It reduces trans-epidermal water-loss and prevents moisture loss in even the driest of skin.
    -Prevents the signs of ageing.
    -Presence of omega-3 fatty acid gives your skin a youthful look.
    It is an excellent source of antioxidant.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Black Cummin Seed 100g

    4,000.00

    Black cumin seeds come from a plant scientifically called Nigella sativa, and also referred to as fennel flower, nutmeg flower, and Roman coriander.

    benefits to the skin

    Black cumin seed has many benefits when it is topically. The one that really sticks out as being different from many other plant ingredients is that it’s powerful ability to restore the look and vibrancy of your skin.

    NOURISHES

    Black cumin provides vitamins A, B, and C, along with minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium, and zinc, giving skin what it needs to be healthy.

    REDUCES OILY SKIN AND CLOGGED PORES

    This seed has a reputation as helping to help with oily skin. If you’re struggling with too much oil and clogged pores, you need to try this seed.

    MOISTURIZES

    Like many natural seed, black cumin seed  is rich in essential fatty acids that provide deep, lasting moisture for skin. These fatty acids also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

    REDUCES THE APPEARANCE OF DARK SPOTS

    Regular application of this seed will help to reduce the appearance of dark spots. Vitamin A and amino acids together with fatty acids help to encourage a youthful look.

    
    
    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Calendula Flower (100g)

    4,000.00
    Calendula Flower
    Calendula is a well-known medicinal herb and uplifting ornamental garden plant that has been used therapeutically, ceremonially, and as a dye and food plant for centuries.
    Most commonly known as for its topical use as a tea or infused oil for wounds and skin trauma, the bright orange or yellow flower contains many important constituents and can be taken internally for a variety of ailments.
    Skin Benefits
    -Calendula Flowers is used for swollen hot, painful and pus-filled tissues.
    -It is an emollient and can help to moisturize dry skin. It also contains carotenoids which nourishes the skin.
    -A Calendula wash is used for healing scars, thread veins and soothing varicose veins. Thread veins are tiny broken veins on the face.
    -Helps in preventation of dermatitis
    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Chamomile Flower 100g

    5,000.00

    Chamomile, is renowned for its medicinal properties and beauty benefits. It is basically a herb that originates from a blooming plant in the daisy gang. Native to Asia, Europe, Australia and North America, this beautiful flower blossoms during early summer.

    Some benefits of chamomile flower..

    *Natural Cleanser
    *Accelerates The Healing Process
    *Natural Skin Toning
    *Soothes Skin Irritation
    *Helps Fight Against Acne
    *Protects Skin From Radical Damage
    *Helps Reduce Puffiness Under Eyes
    *Natural Face Scrub
    *Skin Moisturizer
    *Dark Circles
    *Calms menstral cramp
    *Soothes Ulcer Pain
    *Boosts Immunity
    *Gets rid of migraines and lots more……..

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Chamomile Powder 50g

    1,500.00

    Chamomile is a gentle herb known throughout most of the world which has been used continually for many centuries. It is often ingested as a tea for calming purposes and to soothe the digestive tract, and is mild enough to be administered to babies. Chamomile is soothing to the skin, and is often found in lotions and hair products.

    1.  Chamomile powder can be added to face mask formulations to provide skin softening, relaxation, and to provide a wonderful aroma.
    2.  Chamomile flower powder can be infused in water or oil and used in lotions, creams, and ointment formulas.  Chamomile helps with a number of skin problems; flaky skin, wrinkles, and stretch marks.
    3.  Chamomile can be used in natural bath tea recipes since it is a natural muscle relaxer.
    4.  Chamomile flower powder can be used as a decorative element, and for skin softening purposes in soaps.  Chamomile infusion can also be added to shampoo recipes. Conditioners made with chamomile will produce shinier, more manageable hair.
    5.  Chamomile powder can be used in the formulation of natural flower waters.  Chamomile tea applied to the skin will help produce a healthier, softer glow.
    6.  Can be used in body powder recipes to provide a sweet, floral aroma.
    7.  Chamomile flower powder is used in some bath bomb recipes.
    8.  Can be infused in massage oils to help with muscle stiffness and inflammation.
    9.  Chamomile powder can be used in scrubs

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Fennel Seed 100g

    1,800.00

    The fennel seed is the fruit of the fennel plant, which belongs to the parsley family. Its taste is similar to that of aniseed and the two are often confused with each other as a result. Fennel seeds are oval shaped and have grooves. They are yellowish-brown or yellowish-green in color once dried.

    Fennel seeds offer amazing effects for the skin. Not only fennel seeds are antiseptic by nature, but also are loaded with antioxidants. As a result, they help prevent acne, cell damage, while keeping the skin toned. Using fennel seeds as a part of your skin care will help you delay the onset of lines, dark spots and wrinkles. Other benefits include:
    *Soothes inflammation and skin irritation.
    *Improve overall texture of the skin making it look youthful.
    *Fennel seed is suitable on facial skin as it can be used as a toner, face steam and a great face mask ; combats acne and leaves your skin glowing. As a great antioxidant, it fights the sign of aging.
    *Treat dandruff
    *Treat itchiness and bumps on the scalp
    *Prevent hair breakage
    *Treat shedding of hair strands.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Fenugreek seed 250g

    5,000.00

    Fenugreek is a herb that is found naturally in Mediterranean regions of the world. Though the leaves and seeds are often implemented as a culinary spice, many in Egypt, Greece, Italy and South Asia also use this spice for its many health benefits.

    Vitamin C, potassium, niacin, protein and diosgenin (similar in properties to estrogen) can be found in Fenugreek, as well as alkaloids, lysine, L-tryptophan and steroidal saponins such as yamogenin, neotigogenin and tigogenin.

    Fenugreek is often used as a home remedy for balancing cholesterol, treating diabetes while lowering blood sugar levels, as a herbal cure for skin inflammation (including, but not limited to abscesses, burns, eczema, boils and gout), as a natural cure for heartburn and acid reflux as well as a possible resource for reducing fever. Furthermore, Fenugreek is often used as a natural alternative for breast enlargement, to ease childbirth associated pain, as well as a remedy to assist in milk production in lactating women.

    Benefits on Skin.

    -Exfoliates the skin.
    -Reduces inflammation
    -A remedy for acne, blackheads and wrinkles
    -Prevents dark spots and lightens the skin
    -Protects your skin from ultra-violet rays of the sun

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Flax Seed 100g

    2,000.00

    Flaxseeds, sometimes called linseeds, are small, brown, tan or golden-colored seeds. In fact, linseed or “flax seed” are different names for the same seed. Flaxseeds are a great source of dietary fiber; minerals like manganese, thiamine and magnesium; and plant-based protein

    Flax is one of the richest sources of plant-based omega -3 and fatty acid, called alpha-linolenic acid (or ALA), in the world.  Another unique fact about flaxseeds is that they are the No. 1 source of lignans in the human diets; flaxseed contain about seven times as many lignans as the closest runner-up, sesame seed

    Skin benefits of Flaxseed
    Suitable on dry skin.
    Impacts a glow to the skin.
    Bid farewell to wrinkles & fine lines
    Rejuvenates the skin
    It minimizes the appearance of acne.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Hibiscus Powder 100g

    1,500.00

    Hibiscus is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, with several hundred species native to warm, tropical regions. Also called “rosemallow,” hibiscus can be grown indoors or out. Flowers are large and trumpet shaped, with five or more petals. Colors include white, pink, red, orange, purple, or yellow. The extract is most often taken from the red flowers, also known as “roselle.”

    Traditionally, hibiscus was used for treating loss of appetite, colds, upper respiratory tract pain and swelling, stomach irritation, as a laxative, and as a diuretic.

    Benefits to the skin

    Hibiscus has a sort of magical reputation in skin care because it is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). Chemical forms of these acids can be overly harsh and damaging to the skin, but natural sources such as those in hibiscus can help provide the same benefits without the harsh drawbacks. AHAs are known to help exfoliate, control oily skin and clogged pores, all of which can encourage fresher, younger, and smoother looking skin. They also increase moisture and firm your skin’s look.

    On top of the AHA activity are the antioxidants, which are called “anthocyanocides.” These not only protect the skin from environmental stressors, but have properties that help pores to appear smaller. They also can help with sensitive skin.

    Finally, the plant has a high mucilage content, which makes it a great skin moisturizer. Combine all these properties together and you have a wonderful anti-aging ingredient that with regular use, helps skin to appear more supple and flawless overall. Plus it has a lovely, natural scent.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Lavender Buds 50g

    2,500.00

    Lavender blossoms have a strong floral, herbal aroma and flavor. Lavender contains bacteria killers and sebum regulators to bring skin to a state of harmony. This means it helps to keep pores clean of buildup but also fights acne and breakout

    Lavender buds is also known as a peacemaker. It’s an antioxidant flower that fights off bacteria and free radicals to bring our skin to a clean balance. Being that lavender is an antioxidant, it is much more powerful than a synthetic alternative that can cause aged, unhealthy skin down the line. Lavender helps to prevent stress and headaches and overall uplifts our moods. In addition, lavender is ultra-calming and smoothing. Lavender does everything possible to give us happy, healthy skin.
    Other benefits are:
    -Very effective on acne and other skin conditions.
    -Gives a quick relief on dry and irritated skin.
    -Reduces anxiety and stress.
    -Induces sleep and relaxation.
    -Boosts hair growth.
    -Used in aromatherapy

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Mint Leaf 20g

    1,500.00

    Mint leaves (known as Menta in Spanish) are in the family of aromatic herbs that are used to add specific aroma to dishes. They taste like very mild peppermint with a cool after taste.

    On visual inspection, they look so much like our Scent leaves (Nchanwu, Efirin) in that the leaves are arranged in opposite pairs on the main stalk and the leaves from these two herbs look very much alike.

    Benefits Of Mint Leaf For Skin

    1. Brightens Your Complexion

    Mint has an extremely refreshing and soothing effect on your skin. When applied to the skin, it allows it to relax while acting on any blemishes that might be present. This leaves your skin looking bright and refreshed after each treatment.

    2. Gets rid of Acne

    Mint has strong antibacterial properties and contains salicylic acid – both of which effectively prevent acne. It also contains vitamin A, which controls the secretion of oil in people who have oily and acne-prone skin. The application of this ingredient dries up and eliminates acne while cleaning your pores.

    3. Soothes Mosquito Bites And Other Irritations

    The strong anti-inflammatory properties of this ingredient soothe the irritation from mosquito bites and other skin aggravating conditions.

    4. Hydrates Your Skin

    When used with the right ingredients, mint locks moisture in your skin by tightening your pores. It also softens and calms dry and itchy skin.

    5. Tones Your Skin

    Mint is a mild astringent that can be used to tone your skin. The ingredient removes dirt and grime from your pores and refines them to leave you with smoother, softer, and well-hydrated skin.

    6. Gets Rid Of Blackheads

    Blackheads form when dirt and oil settle into your pores and clog them. As mentioned above, mint keeps your pores clean and tightens them. This gets rid of blackheads and prevents them from reoccurring.

    7. Rejuvenates Your Skin

    The topical application of mint can boost blood circulation, ensuring that your skin is well nourished. This rejuvenates your skin and keeps it healthy. The ingredient is also rich in antioxidants that keep your skin healthy and damage-free.

    8. Slows Aging

    Ensuring that your skin is nourished and hydrated is the only way to slow aging. As mint boosts the circulation of blood to your skin and hydrates it, it also delays the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.

    9. Lightens And Removes Acne Scars

    The salicylic acid content of mint leaves assists smooth cell turnover. It loosens dead skin cells and ensures that the new ones are healthy. This helps you achieve clear skin by fading acne scars.

     

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Neem Leaf Powder 100g

    1,000.00
     
     
     
    Neem powder is a natural herbal powder derived from the leaves, seed and bark of the neem (Azhadiracta Indica) tree. Natural neem powder is known for its anti-bacterial, anti-septic, and insecticidal properties and is used in a number of herbal cosmetic, health, and hygiene products.
     

    Skin Benefits

    1. Heals Scars:

    Neem paste heals scar tissues, help in the removal of scars left by acne, pimples, burns, and wounds. To reduce the appearance of your scars, mix a pinch of turmeric to your neem powder and make a paste of the mixture. You’ll see the difference with regular usage.

    2. Fights Acne:

    Neem leaf paste for skin not only treats acne scars but also treats existing acne. It also prevents new acne and pimples from breaking out. To fight acne, take some fresh neem leaves and some fresh Tulsi (basil) leaves and grind them together with a little rosewater. Apply the paste on your face and body (if you suffer from body acne) and leave it until it dries. Then wash with cold water. Both the herbs have anti-bacterial properties and thus very effective in treating acne.

    3. Treats Pigmentation:

    If you suffer from pigmentation and depigmentation issues, try this face pack. Add some gram flour to your neem powder and prepare a paste with lemon. Apply liberally over your face and body and wash it off after 15 minutes.

    4. Oil-control:

    Some good news for oily-skin beauties – neem helps in controlling excess oil production. Prepare a paste of neem leaves, yogurt and lemon and apply it on your face. Wash away after 20 minutes.

    5. Moisturizer:

    Yes, while neem helps in sebum control in case of oily skin, it is a good moisturizer for dry-skinned beauties. Make a paste of neem leaves with some honey and apply it on your face for 15 minutes to hydrate your skin.

    6. Exfoliation:

    Neem leaves are good exfoliators.They help in the removal of dead skin cells. Add some ground orange peel powder to the neem leaves paste and mix in a few drops of olive oil. Use this mixture as a gentle exfoliator and leave it for 15 minutes after scrubbing. Wash away with lukewarm water. This helps in the removal of blackheads and whiteheads.

    7. Clear And Glowing Skin:

    Take some neem leaves and rose petals. Now, grind them with a little rosewater. Apply this paste and let it dry on your skin. Then remove the paste with water. You’ll get smooth, soft and clear skin along with a glowing complexion.

     
     
    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Orange Bioferment Powder 100g

    2,500.00

    Orange bioferment powder is believed to be one of the healthiest natural products due its large amount of vitamin C.  Orange bioferment powder is a great source of pectin.

    • Makes skin glow, helpful for itchy dry skin, deep cleanser, natural bleach with skin lighting properties.
    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Pomegranate Seed Powder 50g

    2,500.00

    Pomegranate powder is dried and grounded pomegranate seeds. Because it is freeze-dried, it is raw, preserving nutrients and enzymes. Pomegranate powder spikes both sweet and savory dishes with the distinct sweet-tart flavor of pomegranate along with the nutrients found in this gorgeous fruit.

    1. Fights Sun Damage

    Pomegranate fights skin damage caused by ultraviolet (UV) radiation by fighting free radicals which are triggered by sun exposure. So, if you’ve been suffering from uneven, patchy looking skin, sunburn, and sunspots, add pomegranate to your skincare regimen. Most studies state that topical application works best, and you could supplement it with a glass of pomegranate juice a day.

    2. Firms Up Skin

    Aging is inevitable, but premature skin aging is not. Exposure to the sun’s rays and pollutants indoors and outdoors as well as eating inflammation-causing foods age your skin rapidly. This is where pomegranates can help. The juice and peel of pomegranate contain catechins, a type of highly active antioxidant that can prevent degradation of connective skin tissue and help stimulate collagen synthesis by your body. And it is this collagen which makes your skin more supple and firm for that distinctive smooth look.

    3. Prevents Wrinkles

    The seed powder of pomegranates contains punicic acid, a kind of fatty acid, that helps lock moisture in the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. On top of that, the ellagic acid found in the arils of pomegranate can help reduce the number of wrinkles your skin develops due to exposure to UVB radiation.

    4. Gives The Skin A Glow

    As discussed earlier, pomegranate reduces sunspots and pigmentation caused due to exposure to UV rays. This helps prevent uneven skin tone that’s characteristic of aging skin. That apart, the vitamin C in pomegranate also makes the skin radiant.

    5. Fights Acne

    Pomegranate can help prevent and fight acne. People who have frequent acne breakouts tend to produce excessive sebum (an oily substance) whether due to hormonal trouble or digestive issues. Recent research holds that acne is caused by the oxidation of certain components of the sebum by free radicals and this is what attracts the acne-causing bacteria. Having low levels of vitamins C, A, and E and antioxidants in the blood has also been linked to acne. Which is why taking antioxidants like vitamins C and E topically and orally has been seen to prevent and treat acne. Pomegranates contain both vitamin C (48% of the daily value) and vitamin E (11% of the daily value) along with a host of other polyphenolic antioxidants. Together, these can prevent the oxidation of the sebum and, thereby, acne. Pomegranate juice also helps detoxify the liver and aids digestion, which reflects positively on your skin

    6. Hydrates Skin

    Pomegranate Powder helps alleviates dry skin  The punicic acid and trace amounts of oleic acid in the seed powder hydrates and repairs the skin. Moreover, pomegranate has vitamin C, and as studies have shown, using vitamin C topically for at least 12 weeks significantly decreases skin roughness.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Rose bud 100g

    2,500.00

    Rose buds are a caffeine free herbal tea. The rose aroma and taste is gentle and smooth and lightly sweet. You can use it to drink on its own. According to Chinese medicine, rose herbal tea is warming and can help blood and circulation inside of the body. When you make the tea, we suggest you crack open the bottom stem of the bud from the rose before putting the whole thing in your pot. This will help open the concentrated nutrition and give the tea a stronger flavor…..Rose Buds have numerous skin and other benefits which are……..
    Clears toxins
    For glowing skin
    Rich in Vitamin C
    Reduces sign of aging
    Clears acne and moisturizes the skin
    Relieves menstral pain and many more

    Read more
    Quick View
  • Rosemary Leaf 100g

    2,500.00
    Rosemary Leaf
    Rosemary is a fragrant evergreen herb native to the Mediterranean. It is used as a culinary condiment, to make bodily perfumes, and for its potential health benefits.

    It is typically prepared as a whole dried herb or a dried powdered extract, while teas and liquid extracts are made from fresh or dried leaves.

    The herb has been hailed since ancient times for its medicinal properties. Rosemary was traditionally used to help alleviate muscle pain, improve memory, boost the immune and circulatory system, and promote hair growth.

    Skin Benefits of Rosemary Leaf.
    The nutrients of rosemary can help protect skin cells from damage often caused by the sun free radicals
    -It is effective for all skin types and is used as an ingredient in skin care cleansers, soaps, face mask, toners and creams
    -It rejuvenates the skin
    -Treatment of acne and pimple
    -Anti-aging properties
    -Prevents skin infection
    -Natural Facial Astringent.
    Rosemary leaves can be infused into an oil and used externally for skin irritations like eczema.
    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Witch Hazel Leaf 50g

    5,000.00

    Witch hazel is a leather-leafed deciduous shrub native to eastern United States. The bottoms of its leaves are dull gray, but the upward facing surfaces of the leaves are shiny green.

    Witch hazel is easy to recognize in the woods in autumn because as other trees are losing their leaves, witch hazel is covered with threadlike, golden-yellow flowers. Both the bark and the leaves are used in herbal medicine.

    *Very effective on acne – cut out excess secretion of sebum.
    *Gets rid of clogged pores.
    *Goodbye to baggy eyes.
    *Shrink swollen veins.
    *It is applied as an after shave to prevent razor burn.
    *Witch Hazel naturally tightens skin and promotes faster healing.
    *Ease sore throat.
    *Refreshes and rejuvenates your skin.
    *Ease the pain of swollen gum

    Add to cart
    Quick View
error: What are you trying to do ? !!!
X