Welcome to Neneeys Optimal Skincare, How may we serve you ?

"Just because your skin deserves the best…"

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop

Category: Functional ingredients

Functional ingredients

Showing all 13 results

  • DL-panthenol (Vitamin B5)100ml

    3,800.00

    INCI : DL-Panthenol (50% DL penthenol, 50% water)

    Properties Moisturizing, repairing and soothing properties for the skin. It is fortifying and beautifying for the hair.

    Indications : Skin and hair care products.

    Uses 0.1 to 0.5% in shampoos to help hair retain moisture and protect it from the elements (wind, dry, cold). Between 2% to 5% in creams to help dry and damaged skin keep its moisture and repair better.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • IPM ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

    2,000.008,000.00

    ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE: Isopropyl Myristate made from the combination of isopropyl alcohol and the naturally derived fatty acid myristic acid. Isopropyl Myristate USP helps gives a silky smooth and velvet texture when making cosmetics such as personal skin care products.

    USES: Cosmetic Grade for Soap Making, Fragrances, Shampoo, Creams & Lotion, Makeup & Adhesive Remover, Antiperspirants & Deodorants.

    THICKENER, LUBRICANT, MOISTURIZER: Emollient, thickening agent, lubricant or moisturizer in beauty products. All-natural ester used to impart a dry yet moisturizing feel to skin creams.

    SOLUBILIZER: Used to help solubilize actives such as sunscreens, vitamins and perfumes into a base.

    SATISFACTION / QUALITY GUARANTEED: Neneeys Optimal supplies bulk Isopropyl Myristate to some of the nations largest brands and we stand behind every product we sell.

    Select options
    Quick View
  • Leucidal Liquid SF Preservative 50ml

    5,000.00

    Leucidal Preservative Liquid
    Leucidal Liquid radish root ferment. This natural preservative increases the shelf life of your beauty and skincare products without adding any harmful synthetic ingredients.
    Fermented with lactic acid bacteria (leuconostoc kimchii), Leucidal Liquid provides a degree of protection against mold, yeasts, and bacteria. With its light scent, it won’t overpower any lotion, cream, or serum. Plus, it’s water soluble, making it easy to mix with your homemade or existing products.
    When creating homemade recipes, be sure to test your concentration of Leucidal Liquid to ensure that you’re adding enough to provide protection against bacteria and other harmful growths. Remember that this is a mild preservative and will not keep skincare products fresh indefinitely. You can improve any product’s shelf life, though, with the addition of Leucidal Liquid and by storing it in a cool, dry place.

    Key Benefits

    Water soluble
    Naturally derived
    Virtually odorless
    Heat stable to 60°C (140°F)
    Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
    Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
    Very mild, with low to no irritation potential
    ECOCert Approved for use in ECOCert Certified Organic products
    Please note, Active Micro Concepts now recommends a usage rate of 2.0 – 4.0% for this preservative.

    Recommended Usage Level: 2.0% – 4.0%
    pH (as supplied): 4.0 – 6.0
    Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy yellow to light amber liquid
    Solubility: Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils.
    Storage and Use: Sealed container away from sunlight. Do not freeze, store at or near room temperature. Mix well prior to use; may sediment on standing.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Liquid Collagen 100ml

    5,000.00

    Hydrolyzed Collagen is the fibrous protein that can be found in all connective tissue. As our skin matures, our supply of collagen diminishes, and wrinkles begin to appear. The use of collagen within facial serums and creams helps restore moisture and lubricate the surface of our skin. This version of collagen is an easy to use liquid form, it is water soluble and can be added to any recipe at a rate of 1% or less.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Optiphen Plus Preservative

    4,000.007,000.00

    Optiphen Plus is liquid preservative  which offers broad spectrum preservation without parabens or formaldehyde. This preservative functions particularly well in slightly acidic formulations, and is globally approved. Consisting of Phenoxyethanol (an ether alcohol), Sorbic Acid (a natural acid that offers protection from yeast, fungus and mold) and Caprylyl Glycol (an emollient base).  Optiphen PLUS as a preservative offers the following benefits::

    • Its a globally Approved preservative
    • Contains a reliable agent, sorbic acid, for anti-fungal and anti-mold activity
      • unlike Optiphen ND which contains benzoic acid which may be de-activated by non-ionic emulsifiers and surfactants
      • unlike regular Optiphen which contains no acid and no protection from mold, fungus or yeast
    • Its a highly effective broad spectrum antimicrobial agent
    • Its highly effective at pH levels below 6
    • Non-formaldehyde donor
    • Paraben-free
    • Non-isothiazolinone
    • Imparts emollience
    • Compatible with most raw materials for soap, lotion and cream formulations
    • Excellent safety and toxicological profile
    • Heat tolerant to 80 degrees Celsius

       

      SPECIFICATIONS

      • clear to light yellow non viscous liquid
      • characteristic odour
      • water soluble
      • store tightly closed:  cool, dry, protected from direct sunlight
      • It has a 24 month shelf life when properly stored / handled

       

      GUIDELINES

      • 0.75 to 1.5%
      • add to water phase or cool down (preferred method)
      • best in formulations with final pH below 6.0
      • may solidify at temperatures below 20 Celsius, if this occurs gently heat and stir to ensure homogeneity
      • NOTE: Every personal care formulation requires a preservative that meets its specific needs.  New, and modified, formulations should be challenge tested to ensure adequate preservation.

       

    Select options
    Quick View
  • Polyquaternium-10

    4,000.00

    Polyquaternium-10 is a water-soluble white granular powder with a characteristic amine odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used mainly in the formulation of hair care products, lotions and makeup.

    When used in hair care products, Polyquaternium-10 can reduce static electricity. It enhances the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

    Select options
    Quick View
  • Polysorbate -20 100ml

    4,000.00

    Polysorbate 20 is used as a high HLB (hydrophilic-lipophilic balance) emulsifier in combination with a variety low HLB emulsifiers to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Alone, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent. Use it in the creation of linen and room sprays, body sprays and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water. Polysorbate 20 is used to dissolve lighter oils in water.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Polysorbate -80 100ml

    3,500.00

    Polysorbate 80 is used as an emulsifier in combination with a variety of other hydrophobic emulsifiers to cover a wide range of oil in water, and water in oil emulsion systems. Individually, it is an excellent solubilizer of essential oils, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, stabilizer and dispersing agent. Use it in the creation of linen and room sprays, body sprays and other products where oils need to be solubilized in water. Polysorbate 80 is used to dissolve heavier oils in water.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Snow White

    10,000.0045,000.00

    Snow White Powder (also known as Tawas Powder Crystals) is a natural plant powder, originating from the deepest parts of the Philippines. It is a well-known skin lightening agent and a natural deodorizer. It gives the skin a lustrous effect by suppressing the occurrences of imperfections such as spots, blemishes and improves skin translucency, elasticity, and hydration.

    It aids in lightening skin pigment, acne marks, and general skin tone. It has also been recognized for underarm whitening and reducing odor.

    Benefits

    • Lightens & improves underarm pigmentation & scent
    • Lightens visible hyperpigmentation

    Key Facts

    • Purity: 99.99%
    • Soluble in Warm Propylene Glycol, Glycerine & Alcohol
    • Recommended usage: 1-5%
    • PH (3.0-5.5)

    How to Use

    Add to Creams, Lotion, Moisturisers, Soap. DO NOT EAT

    Ingredients: 100% Snow White Powder. No additives.

     

    Concerns:
    Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening, Age Spots/Freckles, Dark Spots, Melasma/Hyperpigmentation, Scars/Marks, Skin Bleaching, Underarm/Bikini Whitening
    Skin Type:
    All Skin Types
    Select options
    Quick View
  • SunFlower Liquid Lecithin 200ml

    5,000.00

    Lecithin comes from the Greek lekithos, meaning egg yolk, and is a term used to describe yellow-brownish fatty substances that occur naturally in animal and plant tissues.

    Sunflower Liquid Lecithin smoothes and moisturizes the skin. It is also an emulsifier that binds oil and water together.

    Read more
    Quick View
  • Vegetable Glycerine Oil 100ml

    3,000.00

    Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil. Palm and coconut oils are natural triglyceride mixtures; each triglyceride is composed of three fatty acids esterified with glycerin. Vegetable glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.

    Vegetable Glycerin oil, also called glycerol, can be used on all types of skin including oily skin. It is used to treat many oily skin conditions, like acne, skin infections, wrinkles and fine lines.  Glycerin attracts moisture onto your skin which is why it is considered a humectant. Glycerin is an emollient, making skin not only moist, but soft and supple to the touch. Glycerin in lotions or other skin care products can help prevent or combat dry skin.   And if you have dry skin on your face, you can apply glycerin topically onto your face to increase and lock in moisture on the skin to cure the dryness. It gives you moisturized and cleansed skin, without any side effects.  Glycerin suits most people and the effects of glycerin on skin are healthier. It can provide a more attractive, natural-looking appearance.

    Moisturizing: Glycerin acts as a very effective moisturizer on the skin. It makes your skin absorbs water from air reducing the dry and dull patches on your skin. It’s therefore very useful in winters as well. Glycerin can be applied directly onto the skin as a moisturizer. Dab a cotton ball with glycerin and apply it onto your skin. Wow, you will feel your skin gets soft, supple and hydrated immediately on its application. It adds hydration and health to your skin. Glycerin is also known for its meditative properties that work to heal dry, rough and irritated skin.

    Smoothing: As the skin ages, it looks dull and gets susceptible to irritation, redness and many other conditions, such as dry skin due to losing its ability to retain moisture. With aging, your skin gets rough – but using glycerin regularly can make your skin smooth and prevent other problems associated with dryness. This also helps in smoothing your skin and face by filling in the tiny cracks in the dry skin.

    Maintains Water Balance:  Humectant in glycerin attract water from air and help in retaining water in the skin. When glycerin or glycerol is applied to the skin, it minimizes water loss due to evaporation and maintains the skin’s water balance on an inter cellular level– so keeps the skin well hydrated and nourished.

    Nourishes Skin: Because of its skin nourishing properties, glycerin can be used every day. Its regular use will help to keep your skin healthy, soft and fresh.

    Enhances Skin Appearance: Glycerin acts as an emollient that keeps your skin not only moist, but soft and supple to touch. It makes your skin looks healthier and attractive, devoid of the scaly looks and other characteristics of dry skin. Its therapeutic effects on wounds and other skin disease also lead your skin to look healthier and smoother.

    Heals Skin:  Glycerin is able to guide cells to grow and mature more effectively, thus helping the skin heal. Glycerin also acts as a natural medication for fungal infections like eczema and psoriasis, by reducing bruising and helping the infected tissue and cells to repair themselves more quickly.

    Protects Skin:  Glycerin increases the thickness of the epidermal layer and improves barrier function. It helps keep harmful chemicals and environmental elements out of the skin and locks moisture in.

     

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Xanthan gum 100g

    4,000.00

    In cosmetics and personal care products, Xanthan Gum may function as a binder , emulsion stabilizer , skin-conditioning agent ,  surfactant – emulsifying agent , or viscosity increasing agent – aqueous .

    Add to cart
    Quick View
  • Yucca Root 100g

    5,000.00

    Yucca Root 

    Yucca is a root vegetable that grows in regions with subtropical climates, like Mexico and South America. Also known as cassava, yucca is a dense, starchy food that’s rich in carbohydrates. It’s a good source of fiber, folate, vitamin C, and potassium.

    Skin Benefits of Yucca Root

    -Smooths and brightens your complexion.
    Yucca root can be used as a skin exfoliator. You can split the peels, make a fresh paste out of it and use it as a scrub. Brush the face well for a few minutes and wash it off with cold water. Do this thrice a week to get good results.

    -Great Face Mask.
    It also act as great face masks. Before you prepare your face mask, make sure you have washed your face with warm water. This will help in opening up the pores. Yucca root mask will easily get absorbed and improve the texture and condition of your skin. Once you have washed your face, wait for it to dry completely. You may now rinse with cold water so that the pores close. Use your fingers to dry them. Doing this thrice a week will prevent and eliminate scars and impart a healthy glow in return.

    -Hydrates the skin.
    Yucca root can also hydrate your skin tone and make it smooth and soft.

    -Removes scars and spots.
    Its water can help in healing wounds and scars if you apply gently all over the affected area around twice a day.

    Add to cart
    Quick View
error: What are you trying to do ? !!!
X