Co-enzyme Q10- 20g

Product Points:10Points

10,000.00

Coenzyme Q10 is important for skin care. It plays a vital role in the production of collagen and other proteins that make up the extracellular matrix. When the extracellular matrix is disrupted or depleted, skin will lose its elasticity, smoothness, and tone which can cause wrinkles and premature aging. Coenzyme Q10 can help to maintain overall skin integrity and reduce the signs of aging.

By functioning as an antioxidant and free radical scavenger, Coenzyme Q10 can enhance our natural defense system against environmental stress. Coenzyme Q10 can also be useful in sun care products. Data has demonstrated a reduction of wrinkles with long-term use of Coenzyme Q10 in skin care products.

Coenzyme Q10 is recommended for use in creams, lotions, oil based serums, and other cosmetic products. Coenzyme Q10 is particularly useful in antiaging formulations and sun care products.

INCI Name: Ubiquinone

Physical Form: Orange Oily Powder

Solubility: Soluble in oil

How to use it

Beginner: Add 1 tube in 4 oz of your favorite base cream.

Advanced: This ingredient is recommended for use at up to 0.03% to 1.0% in formulations. Add this ingredient to the heated oil phase of an emulsion. This ingredient can be added to a base cream or oil-based serum, but it can require some heating to get a solution this is free of flecks. Heat the powder in oil until the solution is free of specks (about 40C) before adding to a base cream or serum.

Recommended Usage: 0.03% – 1.0% add to oils or finished formulation at room temperature or cool-down.

Store at room temperature.

Compare
Category:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Co-enzyme Q10- 20g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *