₦10,000.00 – ₦20,000.00
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use can mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate skin.
- At 0.1% reduces melanin synthesis by 80%
- At 10% eliminated age spots in 16 weeks
- At 3% in vivo reduces Delta-L value by 15% vs. placebo (22 people), a way to measure whitening effect
- Increases collagen synthesis at least twice as much as ascorbic acid
- Protects the cells against UV-B better than other esters of Vitamin C
INCI: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Caution: Do not directly apply to your skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider
Activated Charcoal 100g₦1,000.00Add to cart
Activated Charcoal (from Indian Hardwood) is one of the finest natural adsorbent agents known. Each particle contains many small chambers and cavities that bind-up unwanted material or gas. Activated Charcoal is commonly used to adsorb digestive gas. It also protects the body from overdosing on harmful toxic substances. Due to its large surface area, activated charcoal has high adsorption properties, meaning that it keeps certain substances from being absorbed in the body’s gastro-intestinal tract.
Benefits of Activated Charcoal on Skin
• Make pores appear smaller – Activated charcoal, when used in a face mask, helps bind the oil and dirt in your pores and pulls them out. This clears your pores and makes them look smaller.
• Takes care of oily skin – Activated charcoal when used in a mask or a face wash helps pull out the excess oil from your skin, leaving it clean and smooth. Make sure you do this not more than once or twice in a week, as you may over-dry your skin.
• Treats acne – It is a very good ingredient that removes excess oils and toxins hidden in the pores of your skin and due to its slightly gritty texture, provides the gentle exfoliation that is needed for your skin.
Carrot Seed Oil Essential 30ml₦12,000.00Add to cart
Carrot seed essential oil is a delicate, woodsy treasure steam-distilled from the tiny seeds of the carrot. This oil offers a high level of antioxidant support and promotes skin health and cell regeneration. Carrot seed essential oil can be used as a first line of defense for supporting aging or environmentally stressed skin. Traditionally, carrot seed essential oil is also known for its powerful supportive effects on detoxification, respiratory system and muscular skeletal system.
Carrot seed oil plays a supportive role when added to your favorite facial creme and will help boost it’s effectiveness. Just add a drop or two to your favorite moisturizer to greatly enhance your skin care routine. This oil can also be used as the principal essential oil in your own, custom made formula for supporting overall skin health. Diffused, carrot seed oil is grounding and soothing to the mind. This oil has a rich, spicy and earthy fragrance.
-It is a natural anti-aging skin formula.
-Rejuvenates your skin.
-The oil moisturizing Vitamin E and protective Vitamin C which work together to bring new life.
-Lightens your skin.
-Revitalizes lifeless hair & more.
Tranexamic Powder₦5,500.00 – ₦45,000.00Select options
Tranexamic Acid is a synthetic amino acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and astringent. In cosmetics, it functions on skin as a barrier repair ingredient and seems able to help skin recover from damage. It an effective skin lightener when used in cosmetic formulations. There’s a growing body of research showing that tranexamic acid also has an inhibitory effect on melanin (skin pigment) production, meaning topical applications of effective amounts may improve brown skin discolorations associated with melasma. Thus, it can reduced pigemented spots and redness. This does not make your skin sensitive to the sun.
This is not to be used in any way other than as a topical cosmetic ingredient. Tranexamic acid must be formulated into a cosmetic cream, toner lotion, or serum. It cannot be applied directly to skin in its powdered form.
Fuller Earth Powder 100g₦3,000.00Add to cart
Fuller’s Earth, known as Multani Mitti in South-East Asia, is an all-natural and organic beauty ingredient. It has been a hot-favorite beauty secret of ladies throughout the world. It is being used as a facial mask since 1800 BC, when no man-made facial masks were discovered.
However the benefits of fuller’s earth are not just restricted to revitalizing the skin, it goes far beyond that. It helps clean the hair scalp and brings back youth to your dull hair. It prevents split ends from forming on your hair.
As far as the skin is concerned, it has the solution to all your skin blues. With respect to its skin beautifying properties Fuller’s Earth is known as Beauty Mud throughout the world.
There are no reviews yet.